8th International Exhibition for Textile and Fashion Industries "UzTextileExpo Spring 2024"
28 - 30 May 2024, Uzexpocentre NEC
In Uzbekistan, the textile industry will receive $112 million in preferential loans
On May 1, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev approved a new set of measures for the development of the textile industry. This became known from a document published in Lex.uz .
By 2027, it is planned to process 100% of yarn domestically. In Tashkent, Andijan and Namangan regions, textile industrial zones and technology parks should be equipped with the necessary infrastructure.
Textile companies will receive assistance in selling their goods both domestically and abroad. It is planned to create at least 10 local clothing brands that will become internationally known.
$100 million in soft loans will be allocated for the development of the textile and knitwear industry, and commercial banks will receive credit lines worth $12 million for this purpose.
Part of the funds will be sent to the directorates of industrial zones for the construction of industrial buildings and sewage treatment plants. The rest of the money will go to projects for the production of curtains, towels and other textile products.
In Uzbekistan, it is also planned to open design, marketing and laboratory centers in Tashkent, as well as in Andijan, Bukhara and Namangan regions, attracting foreign specialists.
In addition, it is planned to build a shopping center and a light industry center, where products produced in Uzbekistan will be sold. 30 hectares of land will be allocated for this purpose.