9th International Exhibition of Textile and Fashion Industry "UzTextileExpo Autumn 2024"
15 - 17 October 2024, Uzexpocentre NEC
A large textile-industrial technology park will appear in the suburbs of Tashkent
Uzbekistan, Tashkent – ​​AN Podrobno.uz. Construction of a large textile-industrial technology park has begun in the suburbs of Tashkent. The total cost of the project will be $350 million, reports a Podrobno.uz correspondent.
According to the press service of the khokimiyat of the capital region, it will be located on the territory of the Nurli Zamin mahalla of the Yukorichirchik district on an area of ​​69.2 hectares.
The completion of all construction and installation work and the launch of the technology park are planned for the fourth quarter of 2025. It is expected that the new cluster will provide jobs for more than two thousand people.
Let us recall that the expert recently spoke about ways to develop the textile, clothing and knitting industry of Uzbekistan and recommended not only sewing to order, but also intensively promoting domestic brands.