The color of the textile industry at UzTextileExpo
Over the past 29 years, the textile industry of Uzbekistan has become one of the leaders both in attracting foreign investment and in exporting products. The most important direction of domestic reserves and opportunities was the gradual increase in the depth of processing of domestic raw materials, as well as the expansion of the volume and range of production of products with high added value. Today the industry is represented by a wide export assortment - from yarn to ready-made garments and knitwear.
The latest trends and tendencies of the industry are annually reflected in the main international exhibition of the textile and fashion industry of Uzbekistan - UzTextileExpo. This year the exhibition will be held in the spring from May 27 to May 29 in the capital's "Uzexpocentre" NEC, Pavilion No. 2.
In a challenging year of limited contacts and international ties, UzTextileExpo will become the first professional industry platform since the pandemic. Today UzTextileExpo is an effective multi-channel business platform, which during its holding has become the main industry showcase for the promotion of textile and garment products among Uzbek clothing manufacturers, retail and wholesale enterprises. Live communication, the ability to find all products on one site, evaluate the quality, compare offers from different manufacturers and suppliers - the main value of UzTextileExpo.
This year, the exhibition brought together about 100 companies and brands from key countries, including the Republic of Belarus, the Republic of Korea, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkey, Afghanistan and Uzbekistan. The exposition of the exhibition will present the whole range of goods of the textile and light industry: raw materials, cotton and blended yarns, harsh and finished fabrics, knitted fabrics, accessories and materials for textile production, as well as finished textile products - clothing, knitwear, hosiery, home textiles, floor coverings and more.
More than 90% of the exhibitors are domestic manufacturers of finished textile and clothing products. The exhibition debutants are Forestcolor, Baxt Textile Andijon, Chust Textile, Daka-Intex, Sanoat Gilam, Gulsum – Textile and constant participants are Elegant Garment, Aisha Home Textile, Samo, Bahmal Group, Osborn Textile, Khantex, Samarkand Apparel, Biryuza Group, Ideal, Xorazm Tex, Alliance Textile, Art Soft Holding, Barkas Teks, Global Textile Solutions, Ark Eko Textile and many others.
Once again, 6 manufacturing companies from Turkey will take part in the exhibition with a National Stand, which will present a wide range of fabrics for the production of clothing, sewing accessories, accessories, textile chemicals and dyes.
Foreign companies include the manufacturer of chemical fibers and nonwovens "Svetlogorskkhimvolokno" (Republic of Belarus); "Moscow" Trade and fair complex (Russia); KITECH Technopark (Korea Institute of Industrial Technology, the Republic of Korea) and others. For the first time, the UN ILO - International Labor Organisation will take part in the exhibition, which will present the products of artisans from Afghanistan.
The main advantage of UzTextileExpo is the Special Buyer's Program within the framework of the exhibition, which has been keeping high interest of foreign visitors for several years. The purpose of the program is to assist in promoting domestic textile products and expanding exports abroad.
The UzTextileExpo 2021 exhibition is held within the framework of a large-scale event of the textile and garment-knitwear industry of Uzbekistan - Global Textile Days Tashkent 2021.
The event will be held in strict compliance with all the norms and requirements established by the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Special Republican Commission for Combating Coronavirus, as well as the standards developed by the Global Association of the Exhibition Industry (UFI).
Official support was provided by: