Enterprises that are part of the Uzcharmsanoat Association in 2020 in Tashkent region implemented 10 investment projects in the leather and footwear industry for a total of 239.7 billion soums. As a result, last year alone, goods worth 533.2 billion soums were produced. 820 new jobs were created.
In order to attract potential foreign investors and implement innovative projects, create new modern enterprises, 29 new investment projects worth 531.4 billion soums will be implemented in the Tashkent region in 2021. It is expected to increase production indicators up to 370 million sq. dm. finished leather, 4.1 million pairs of shoes, 2.5 million pairs of shoe soles, 1 million units of leather goods. 2,315 new jobs will be created.
In turn, this will contribute to a reduction in imports and a sharp increase in exports, due to the satisfaction of domestic demand for leather and footwear products.
It is also planned to create solid production facilities in the Tashkent region:
- Leather Invest will implement a large project in Angren. At the first stage, it is planned to create capacities for the processing and production of finished leather, and at the second stage, to establish the production of women's shoes. As a result, 230 new jobs will be created.
- in Angren, Angren Charm Invest LLC will launch a large project for the processing and production of finished leather for a total of 91.3 billion soums. As a result, 155 people will be provided with jobs.
- In Yangiyul, De xing hiedi chani LLC will create 70 new jobs as a result of a project for the production of shoe soles and accessories worth 31.5 billion soums.
- In Urtachirchik district, Shi Feng Xieye LLC will implement a project for the production of men's and sports shoes worth 26.2 billion soums. As a result, 100 new jobs will be created.
When implementing investment projects, it is planned to further expand the scale of attracting women included in the iron, women's and youth notebooks to work at home, by organizing work on the principle of "mahallabai" and "honadonbai".
It is planned to widely introduce the latest achievements of science and innovation into the production processes of the industry. This will help to establish the production of products with high added value that are competitive in foreign markets.