7th International Exhibition for Textile and Fashion Industries "UzTextileExpo Autumn 2023"
18 - 20 October 2023 Tashkent, Uzbekistan
During a meeting with the President of the Russian Union of Entrepreneurs of Textile and Light Industry Andrei Razbrodin and First Deputy of the Uztekstilprom Association Davron Vakhabov, issues of expanding cooperation with Soyuzlegprom were discussed.
The Russian Union of Entrepreneurs of Textile and Light Industry (SOYUZLEGPROM) is the largest all-Russian sectoral organization representing the interests of domestic enterprises in the light industry, both in Russia and at the international level.
The activities of the Union are designed to help improve the competitiveness of the domestic textile, clothing, leather industry and promote the integration of the domestic light industry into the world market while maintaining and increasing the production and financial potential of enterprises in the industry. Soyuzlegprom is the organizer of the international exhibitions Intertkan, Textilehome Expo, Fashion Style Moscow.
A. Razbrodin highly appreciated the achievements of the textile industry of Uzbekistan and noted that Uzbek textile enterprises are important and expected participants in exhibitions held by Soyuzlegprom.
D. Vakhabov expressed gratitude to A. Razbrodin for the visit, noted that the Russian market remains the largest sales market for Uzbekistan for textile products and the strengthening of cooperation between the Uztekstilprom Association and the Russian Union of Textile and Light Industry Entrepreneurs will further expand cooperation between textile companies of the two countries. In turn, D. Vakhabov assured that, within its competence, the Uztekstilprom Association will make efforts to further develop bilateral cooperation between the parties and expand the participation of Uzbek companies at international exhibitions held by Soyuzlegprom.
Also, the parties considered the issues of the Strategy for the Development of the Textile Industry of Uzbekistan. A. Razbrodin, said that Soyuzlegprom set a course for the digital transformation of the industry, announced by the President of the Russian Federation in 2020, and also proposed an electronic platform Legprom Cloud - Soyuzlegprom portal - ready-made B2B e –Commerce solution for manufacturers and distributors of light industry. presentation on the activities of the Russian Union of Entrepreneurs of the Textile and Light Industry.